?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 April 2009 @ 09:08 pm
Character meme! :-D  
spoonyriffic gave me Turlough, because I asked for a character. :-D

1. Do you like this character?
Initially, I didn't like Turlough much at all. I thought he was a whiney little bastard, and with the way he kept cradling that stupid crystal, he reminded me a little too much of Gollum. Kept expecting him to call Five a "tricksy little Time Lord" or something. Eventually, though, he started to grow on me, and now I like the little ginger just fine. :-)


2. What name/s do you call this character?
I called him "The Ginger Gollum" for a long time because of his obsession with that crystal the Black Guardian gave him. Also called him "That Whiny Ginger Bitch" for a while too. Mostly now, I just call him by his name, sometimes "That Sexy Ginger Bitch." Unless I'm in a bad mood. Then I refer to him as "That Fucker Turlough" or the aformentioned "Whiny Ginger Bitch" nickname.


3. What image-colour do you associate with this character?
Red, definitely, because of his hair. Also a schoolboy uniform, because that's what he wore all the time.


4. What image-song do you associate with this character?
Hmmm...good question. Definitely the song "Cricket" by The Kinks, because that conjurs up images of the Fifth Doctor era in general. If I wanted to be snarky, I'd say "Crazy Bitch" by Buckcherry, but that makes me think of the Master for some reason. So, yeah, "Cricket" by the Kinks. That's really the only one.


5. What blood-type do you think this character is?
Uh, not really sure on this. Turlough's an alien, and I don't know if they have blood types on Trion. Lemme look them up right quick and see iffin I can't figure it out for myself or something...*runs off* *5 minutes later* From what I've read, I'd say Turlough would be Type B, mostly because of this bit right here: "They tend to be less than cooperative, as they like to follow their own rules and their own ideas. They are individualists. B type people pay attention to their thoughts a little more than their feelings, and therefore can sometimes seem cold and serious." Turlough was an uncooperative little bastard at times, especially in Terminus. Way to get you and Tegan nearly killed, Ensign! *thumbs up*


6. Of all of the titles that this character appears in, what character do you like to put this character with?
Everyone who's anyone knows that Five didn't want to screw the Master because he was already screwing Turlough! :-D


7. What would you want to say to this character?
"Why, hello there! You're looking quite nice for your age. D'you think I could pull off the red hair? Why were you so goddamn uncooperative? Were you trying to get Tegan and Nyssa killed so you could comfort The Doctor with sex? Can you do my homework for me? Mind if I set this camera up right over here? No, don't worry, I'm not going to record you and The Doctor doing anything improper. That red light just means the battery is fully charged."


8. What do you want to do with this character?
Get a video of him fooling around with The Doctor, then make copies of it and sell it to all the fangirls after promising him a share of the profits, then convince him to sign his part of the profits over to me or I'll give a copy to The Master just to piss him off. I'm evil sometimes. XD


9. Please choose 5 friends with your choice of character.
I refuse to tag anyone, on the grounds that it may piss people off to be forced into doing this. Like she who I got the meme from, if you want a character, let me know and I'll toss one your way.
 
 
Current Mood: calmcalm
Current Music: Watching "Iron Chef America"
 
 
 
Captain Shifty Spoony: caruso jade heartspoonyriffic on April 27th, 2009 01:42 am (UTC)
DiNozzo would have been too easy! *cackles*

Heeeeee, "The Ginger Gollum!" That's brilliant, AND SO TURLOUGH. *dies* And I shall require a copy of that tape. It'll be used to write my next paper, Why Gingers Are Such Sexy Bitches.

GINGERS FOR THE WIN! *squees*
Annabelle St. Laurent of the House of Laurent: Fifth Doctor/Turloughcollegeanna19 on April 27th, 2009 01:48 am (UTC)
Yeah, if you had given me DiNozzo, most of the responses would have been some variation of "This response has been redacted on the grounds that it is too filthy for human eyes." XD

Honestly! I was laughing my ass off the entire way through Mawdryn Undead! It was seriously like the crystal was The One Ring and he was Gollum! Just the way he was holding onto the crystal and looking all shifty from side to side when he was talking to the Black Guardian through it. It was Andy Serkis as Gollum 20-odd years too early. Oh, and I can get you the tape as soon as possible. When's the paper due? XD

Gingers ARE for the win! Two of the coolest companions have been ginger. Turlough is one; Donna Noble is the other. I'm cosplaying as Donna at Dragon*Con this year. :D
Captain Shifty Spoony: Danny Valentine2spoonyriffic on April 27th, 2009 01:56 am (UTC)
And then it would have made for a rather boring meme. *nods sagely*

It was hilarious - I had the same thought as I was watching it too. I was like, "Really, Turlough? Are you sure you're not Gollum's fraternal twin brother or something? Maybe another personality that got ripped away from him?" *dies laughing*

...the paper's due when I want it to be due. *shifty* After all, I'll have to conduct inordinate amounts of research before I can get around to actually writing it. *shifty*

Ohhh, Donna! That's awesome! She was brilliant. :D
Annabelle St. Laurent of the House of Laurent: Turloughcollegeanna19 on April 27th, 2009 02:05 am (UTC)
And boring memes are fun for NOBODY. *nods too*

I thought his friend in Mawdryn Undead (the guy who kinda looked like Robert Sean Leonard around the time of Dead Poets' Society) was the Smeagol end of him...AND ALSO SO FUCKING WHINY TOO! I thought I was gonna shoot him if he said "TURRRRRRRRRRRLOOOOOOOOOOOOOUGH!" one more time. XD

Hee hee. Setting your own deadlines FTW!

Thing is, it's kinda perfect. I've been getting my hair dyed that shade of red since summer of '07, and it didn't make sense to get it dyed that color and then be Sarah Jane Smith or Tegan Jovanka! LOL! Also, I really enjoyed Catherine Tate's performances. She's hilarious under normal circumstances, but she handled the drama end of things really well. :)
Captain Shifty Spoony: horatio glasses pornspoonyriffic on April 27th, 2009 02:25 am (UTC)
OMG you're totally right! He did kinda look like Robert Sean Leonard! Heeeeeeeeee! *adores Robert Sean Leonard and his awesomeness*

It's the only way to go when it comes to papers! XD

Catherine Tate is brilliant - so funny! OMG - have you seen her character Lauren? And the skit where she's in class, and David Tennant walks in as the new English teacher??? MASSIVE HILARITY! *dies*
Annabelle St. Laurent of the House of Laurent: OMFGcollegeanna19 on April 27th, 2009 02:28 am (UTC)
There's also a guy in Arc of Infinity who kinda looks like Robert Sean Leonard! It's like he's got all sorts of clones running around in the '80s, just to fuck with the fangirls. (Speaking of Robert Sean Leonard, House and Wilson are totally doing it in the elevators at Princeton-Plainsboro. IS TROOFAX. :D)

Regarding that particular Lauren sketch, there's only one thing I can say: FORSOOTH, I BE NOT BOVVERED. :D
Captain Shifty Spoony: wilson reindeerspoonyriffic on April 27th, 2009 02:38 am (UTC)
Maybe it was Robert Sean Leonard himself! Maybe he can travel through time. *shifty* (THEY TOTALLY ARE DOING IT! House/Wilson is made of AWESOME. *squees*)

BITE ME, ALIEN BOY! *claps hands excitedly*
Annabelle St. Laurent of the House of Laurent: Go Forth!collegeanna19 on April 27th, 2009 02:40 am (UTC)
*points at your icon* IT'S A MOOSE ON A JEW! :D

Hee hee. And then he zaps her with the sonic. I was dying from lulz the entire time. :D
Captain Shifty Spoony: wilson reindeerspoonyriffic on April 27th, 2009 03:01 am (UTC)
Heeeeeeeeeeee! That sounds dirty.

Me too! That's one of my favorite Lauren skits evar. :D
Annabelle St. Laurent of the House of Laurent: Matrix Housecollegeanna19 on April 27th, 2009 03:13 am (UTC)
Oh god, it DOES sound dirty.

Which makes me wonder...Wilson = Jew, so does that mean House = Moose? XD
Captain Shifty Spoony: house balloonspoonyriffic on April 27th, 2009 03:19 am (UTC)
Your logic is unbeatable! House MUST = Moose! Heeeeeeeee!

That would make the perfect crack!fic...
Annabelle St. Laurent of the House of Laurent: Blue Snowflakecollegeanna19 on April 27th, 2009 03:37 am (UTC)
It would, but that would delve into Furry territory, and I had a crazy ex who was a Furry, so I wouldn't be able to write it. *shudders and cuddles Logan*
Captain Shifty Spoony: housespoonyriffic on April 27th, 2009 03:48 am (UTC)
*sticks it in the "Things Devan Should Totally Write Someday" file*

I can totally see House dressing up as a moose just to annoy Wilson. XD
Annabelle St. Laurent of the House of Laurent: Happy Wilsoncollegeanna19 on April 27th, 2009 03:49 am (UTC)
Hee hee. He'd show up on Halloween dressed like a moose, insist on wearing scrubs OVER the costume, have antlers on his cane. XD
Captain Shifty Spoony: wilson reindeerspoonyriffic on April 27th, 2009 03:57 am (UTC)
Cuddy would go into conniptions, and House would insist on rubbing himself innapropriately against Wilson while he's on clinic duty. XD
Annabelle St. Laurent of the House of Laurent: Go Forth!collegeanna19 on April 27th, 2009 04:04 am (UTC)
Thirteen and Taub would snicker, Foreman would shake his head, and Wilson would be very disturbed at the fact that he's being aroused by a moose. XD
Captain Shifty Spoony: wilson reindeerspoonyriffic on April 27th, 2009 04:21 am (UTC)
This is all brilliant. I'm totally writing this. *cackles evilly*
Annabelle St. Laurent of the House of Laurent: Evil Thoughtscollegeanna19 on April 27th, 2009 04:23 am (UTC)
*cackles too* Ours are evil laughs! :D
Captain Shifty Spoony: Danny Valentine2spoonyriffic on April 27th, 2009 04:33 am (UTC)
*puts up her Danny icon*

*cackles some more*

Though, gangsters don't really cackle... they just blow your brains out. :D

And now I'm off to bed. *cuddles Danny icon*
Annabelle St. Laurent of the House of Laurent: *bang*collegeanna19 on April 27th, 2009 04:34 am (UTC)
They cackle BEFORE they blow your brains out! :D

Night night! :D
Captain Shifty Spoony: tony bahahaspoonyriffic on April 30th, 2009 02:22 am (UTC)
You know, this has nothing to do with this conversation, but I HAVE to show you this video!!

I sincerely hope you haven't seen this yet - I really want to know your first reaction. XD *dies laughing*



Annabelle St. Laurent of the House of Laurentcollegeanna19 on April 30th, 2009 02:57 am (UTC)
Let's see this here!

*watches the video* ... *dies laughing*

I LOVE IT! :D
Captain Shifty Spoony: bundy2spoonyriffic on April 30th, 2009 03:08 am (UTC)
I can't stop laughing!

"Ron Paul 2012!

He can't win, don't jizz yourself.

He's got a chance!

Yeah, in France - bet you'd vote for Palin!"

*dies*
Annabelle St. Laurent of the House of Laurentcollegeanna19 on April 30th, 2009 03:10 am (UTC)
I liked ASCII Akbar and the RickRoll video. *dies*
Captain Shifty Spoony: gibbs addictspoonyriffic on April 30th, 2009 03:13 am (UTC)
It's funny, because it's all TRUE. And I love that. XD
Annabelle St. Laurent of the House of Laurentcollegeanna19 on April 30th, 2009 03:17 am (UTC)
"Funny Because It's True" is one of the BEST FUNNIES IN THE WORLD. XD